KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Gypsy

Portuguese translation: Coroa de Barbotim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gypsy
Portuguese translation:Coroa de Barbotim
Entered by: Glenda Kolbrant

09:18 Nov 17, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: Gypsy
"Should you have difficulty in matching a gypsy to your chain
please consult your local agent"

"Rode lead from the roller should ideally be fed horizontally back to the top of the gypsy and along its centerline"
Glenda Kolbrant
Brazil
Coroa de Barbotin
Explanation:
É assim que este dispositivo é conhecido no meio offshore.
É uma roda fundida tendo a periferia côncava e dentes onde a amarra se aloja e os elos são momentaneamente presos durante o movimento.
As embarcações precisam ter coroas (como são chamadas, somente) de diversos tamanhos para que sejam utilizadas com diferentes tamanhos de amarra. São muito usadas com embarcações de manuseio de âncoras de plataformas (AHTS)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-11-17 10:08:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em tempo: Está escrito errado. O nome correto em inglês é GIPSY
Selected response from:

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Coroa de Barbotin
Adriana Portas
4 +1cabrestante
Teresa Borges
4cilindro ou tambor giratório, vertical
Marcos Antonio
4polia dentada, pinhão, roda dentada, roda motora, barbotim,
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Summary of reference entries provided
Definition of Gypsy
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
gypsy, wildcat, windlass
Carlos Quandt

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gypsy
cabrestante


Explanation:
Em PT(pt): Aparelho de forma cilíndrica com eixo vertical, que é accionado pela força física de homens ou animais de modo a enrolar cabos.

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cgraphic: tambem pode chamar tambor do molinete
4 days
  -> Obrigada!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gypsy
polia dentada, pinhão, roda dentada, roda motora, barbotim,


Explanation:
Barbotin (fr.: barbotin; ingl.: gipsy): puleggia di metallo con incise le impronte della catena per riuscire ad agguantarla e salpare quindi l'ancora con l'aiuto di un verricello salpa-ancore.

Iate: roda dentada, roda motora

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 281

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gypsy
Coroa de Barbotin


Explanation:
É assim que este dispositivo é conhecido no meio offshore.
É uma roda fundida tendo a periferia côncava e dentes onde a amarra se aloja e os elos são momentaneamente presos durante o movimento.
As embarcações precisam ter coroas (como são chamadas, somente) de diversos tamanhos para que sejam utilizadas com diferentes tamanhos de amarra. São muito usadas com embarcações de manuseio de âncoras de plataformas (AHTS)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-11-17 10:08:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em tempo: Está escrito errado. O nome correto em inglês é GIPSY

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gypsy
cilindro ou tambor giratório, vertical


Explanation:
Sug.


gypsy or gipsy capstain or gypsy capstain - a small capstain moved only by motor or engine (Webster´s)

Marcos Antonio
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 124




Reference comments


36 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Definition of Gypsy

Reference information:
(naval architecture) A small auxiliary drum fitted to one or both ends of a winch or windlass.

I don't know the Portuguese name for this but I hope this reference will help you.

I think Teresa's answer, cabrestante, might mean winch or windlass, which are pretty much the same kind of device (see the second reference). But I'm not sure.
HTH anyway.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/gypsy-naval-architecture
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/windlass
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks a lot! ^^


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Cgraphic: that´s correct is called TAMBOR DO MOLINETE
4 days
  -> Thanks :-)

1 hr
Reference: gypsy, wildcat, windlass

Reference information:
gypsy: a sprocket in the windlass for connecting the links in anchor chains; used for lowering and hauling in the anchor

wildcat: cable lifter or sprocket wheel of windlass
The Windlass is a special type of winch used to raise and lower the anchors and to handle the forward mooring lines. It consists of a wildcat (a steel casting in the form of a deeply grooved drum with projecting ribs [whelps]) used to grip the anchor chain, controls for connecting or disconnecting the wildcat from the engine, and a friction brake which can be set to stop the wildcat when disconnected. There are horizontal drums at each end of the windlass for warping.
http://www.globalsecurity.org/military/systems/ship/gear.htm

barbotin > cable lifter
coroa de barbotim > wildcat
http://www.sobena.org.br/gloss.asp?pesq=&lng=espanho&offset=...

coroa de barbotim > wildcat
http://www.clickmontes.com.br/?sec=84&pag=pagina&cod=35

Windlass > cabrestante
http://www.babylon.com/definition/Cabrestante/Portuguese

GYPSY HEAD - SAIA - Saia de guincho para trabalhos com diversos tipos de cabo.
http://www.clickmacae.com.br/?sec=85&pag=pagina&cod=10

Saia: Acessório presente na maioria das máquinas de suspender, são tambores de aço fundido e servem para as manobras das espias de amarração.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-17 11:15:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gypsy
(naval architecture) A small auxiliary drum fitted to one or both ends of a winch or windlass.
http://www.answers.com/topic/gypsy-naval-architecture


    Reference: http://www.dutchportguide.com/glossary/index.php?letter=G
Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8