KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Anchor rode

Portuguese translation: amarra da âncora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Anchor rode
Portuguese translation:amarra da âncora
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

09:38 Nov 17, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: Anchor rode
Anchor rode pays out independently while windlass is not in use
Glenda Kolbrant
Brazil
amarra da âncora
Explanation:
O arnete ou arganéu, na outra extremidade da haste, permite a fixação da amarra que liga a âncora ao navio.

The vessel is attached to the anchor by the rode which is made with chain, cable or line or a combination of these.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-17 10:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No intuito de ajudar, segue o link de um glossário de termos náuticos:
http://www.geocities.com/osfracoes/vocabularioNautico.html
Nele consta para amarra o seguinte:
AMARRA: Denominação dada ao cabo que prende a âncora de um barco.
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1amarra da âncora
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3 +1cabo da âncora
Teresa Borges
4 -1ponto de amarração/fixação da âncora.
Marcos Antonio


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anchor rode
cabo da âncora


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cgraphic: chama-se anchor rode ao cabo ou corrente da âncora
5 days
  -> Obrigada!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
anchor rode
ponto de amarração/fixação da âncora.


Explanation:
Sug.

Diria assim: ponto de amarração/fixação/atracamento da âncora.

- Anchors also must have something to attach them to the boat. This is called the anchor rode and may consist of line, chain or a combination of both. The whole system of gear including anchor, rode, shackles etc. is called ground tackle.
www.boatingbasicsonline.com/course/boating/7_4.php - 26k



Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cgraphic: no texto diz "This is called the anchor rode and may consist of line, chain or a combination of both
5 days
  -> Hi Cgraphic,o texto dix "may consist" and no "consist"

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anchor rode
amarra da âncora


Explanation:
O arnete ou arganéu, na outra extremidade da haste, permite a fixação da amarra que liga a âncora ao navio.

The vessel is attached to the anchor by the rode which is made with chain, cable or line or a combination of these.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-17 10:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No intuito de ajudar, segue o link de um glossário de termos náuticos:
http://www.geocities.com/osfracoes/vocabularioNautico.html
Nele consta para amarra o seguinte:
AMARRA: Denominação dada ao cabo que prende a âncora de um barco.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada! ^^


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cgraphic
5 days