KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

aftcastle

Portuguese translation: castelo de popa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aftcastle
Portuguese translation:castelo de popa
Entered by: isabelregina22

03:18 Nov 19, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: aftcastle
Po, como se traduz isso? Agradeço desde já qq ajuda.
Contexto:
Her dark hull is accented with spirals of red and yellow trim, while a large blue and white depiction of a deer emblazons the rear of her aftcastle (this being a tribute to one of Drake’s sponsors, whose family crest included a deer – or “hinde”).
isabelregina22
castelo de popa
Explanation:
CASTELO DE PROA (Forecastle)
CASTELO DE POPA (Aftcastle)

Selected response from:

xxxFWLS
Portugal
Grading comment
Muitíssimo obrigada!
Agradeço tb a todos os demais.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9castelo de popaxxxFWLS
4aftcastle(Castelo ou estrado alto, em navios antigos e sobre o qual se combatia) - bailéu
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
castelo de popa


Explanation:
CASTELO DE PROA (Forecastle)
CASTELO DE POPA (Aftcastle)




    Reference: http://www.portalnaval.com.br/glossario_interna.asp?categori...
    Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Popa
xxxFWLS
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muitíssimo obrigada!
Agradeço tb a todos os demais.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Maria José Tavares
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Adriana Portas
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thanks Artur Jorge!

agree  Cgraphic
2 days15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aftcastle(Castelo ou estrado alto, em navios antigos e sobre o qual se combatia) - bailéu


Explanation:
Sug.

Se a época de que se trata o texto for moderna, "aftcastle" é de fato "castelo da popa".
Porém, se tratar-se da época das grandes navegações/da pirataria, diria - "aftcastle"( Castelo ou estrado alto, em navios antigos e sobre o qual se combati) - bailéu.

O termo "bailéu" (ver definição no Michaelis)também poderia ser utilizado neste caso.'

No endereço (www.kitlv-journals.nl/files/pdf/art_BKI_1575.pdf ) há excelentes informações sobre o assunto. Extrai estes tres:

- In the Michaelis dictionary of Portuguese ([Wimmer] 1961), we read
that baileu is a scaffolding, a ship's forecastle (or aftcastle), or a sailors' prison. The Dicionario Brasileiro da lingua Portuguesa ([Mirados Internacional] 1975) offers a longer definition adding several meanings, such as andaime pensil 'suspended scaffold'; tribuna, palanque 'tribune, reviewing stand'; carcera de marinha 'sailors' brig', and several terms related to naval or military life. These Brazilian dictionaries differ only in
detail from the definitions offered in dictionaries published in Portugal; see Costa and Sampaio e Meio (n.d.) or Ferreira (n.d.).

- It is suggestive that at least in nautical Portuguese baileu referred to a structure that was similar in function to the (fore)castle of nautical English, that is, 'a superstructure at or immediately aft of the bow of a vessel, used as a shelter
for stores, machinery, etc. or as quarters for sailors' (Flexner 1987:749).

Indeed, baileu is defined in one Portuguese dictionary,Dicionario Brasileiro ([Mirados International] 1975:244), as 'Naut. Castelo ou estrado alto, em navios antigos e sobre o qual se combatia'
(Nautical: Forecastle or high platform on old ships, on which they fought).
Here, then, baileu and castelo in Portuguese are equivalent, at least in the sense noted above


- - that baileu is a scaffolding, a ship's forecastle (or aftcastle), or a sailors' ..... Castelo ou estrado alto, em navios antigos e sobre o qual se combatia' ...
www.kitlv-journals.nl/files/pdf/art_BKI_1575.pdf


Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 124