KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Yacht rigger

Portuguese translation: aparelhador (rigger) do iate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Yacht rigger
Portuguese translation:aparelhador (rigger) do iate
Entered by: Flavio Steffen

21:18 Nov 28, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: Yacht rigger
A frase é: Yacht rigger Brion Toss was a particular help with knot-tying information.
Help, please!
Always Learning
aparelhador (rigger) do iate
Explanation:
Não achei nenhum termo em em qualquer outro lugar, exceto no IATE.
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
http://360graus.terra.com.br/iatismo/default.asp?did=14321&a...
Selected response from:

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6aparelhador (rigger) do iate
Flavio Steffen
4"rigger" do veleiro/iate
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
yacht rigger
aparelhador (rigger) do iate


Explanation:
Não achei nenhum termo em em qualquer outro lugar, exceto no IATE.
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
http://360graus.terra.com.br/iatismo/default.asp?did=14321&a...

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 min
  -> Grato, Marlene.

agree  Filipa Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Grato, Filipa.

agree  Cgraphic: a pessoa que cuida do cordame e das velas num iate - aparelhador esta certo
3 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
14 hrs
  -> Grato, Isabel Maria.

agree  skport
14 hrs
  -> Grato, Sarah.

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
19 hrs
  -> Grato, Alexandra.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yacht rigger
"rigger" do veleiro/iate


Explanation:
Sug.


- No período de 16 a 20 de janeiro de 2006 o Instituto OPUS realizou em sua sede em São Paulo mais um Curso destinado a formação de RIGGER (profissional ...
www.sobratema.org.br/noticias/rigger0106.php - 13k

- CURSO DE RIGGER. Ao fim do curso o aluno será capaz de planejar içamento e movimentação de cargas em guindastes e outras maquinas, identificando componentes ...
www.neowilsen.com.br/rigger.htm

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 124