KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

short term mooring/moored

Portuguese translation: ancoragem de curta duração


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:short term mooring/moored
Portuguese translation:ancoragem de curta duração
Entered by: Elizabeth Braga

18:01 Feb 6, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: short term mooring/moored
Estou precisando de ajuda com "short term moored/mooring" no contexto abaixo:

I was speaking with folks about Singapore's Port Terminal and why so many ships at port. I was not surprised to find out that many of the ships are short term moored, since imports and exports have slowed. One individual told me that ship movements started to slow in October, then some more in November and plummeted in December. The decrease in port activity is in direct correlation with the economic slow down worldwide. Another person described the port activity as "crawling." Short term mooring of vessels at Singapore is measured in days and it makes sense to stage vessels there-- especially if you consider the amount of throughput at this port.

Seria "atracação de curto prazo". Faz sentido no contexto? Não encontrei nenhuma ocorrência no Google.

Obrigada
Elizabeth Braga
ancoragem de curto prazo
Explanation:
Ver

[PDF] P ro g ra m a d e E n g e n h a ria C ivil METODOLOGIA DE ... - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
O ponto único de ancoragem (Single Point Mooring) permite a estrutura girar ...... dependentes do tempo, referente a um período de curto prazo (Short-Term ...
www.coc.ufrj.br/index.php?option=com_docman&task=doc_downlo...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos e especialmente à Marlene. Optei por "ancoragem de curta duração".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ancoragem de curto prazoMarlene Curtis
5 +1ficam pouco tempo atracados
Clauwolf
4atracação curta
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ancoragem de curto prazo


Explanation:
Ver

[PDF] P ro g ra m a d e E n g e n h a ria C ivil METODOLOGIA DE ... - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
O ponto único de ancoragem (Single Point Mooring) permite a estrutura girar ...... dependentes do tempo, referente a um período de curto prazo (Short-Term ...
www.coc.ufrj.br/index.php?option=com_docman&task=doc_downlo...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos e especialmente à Marlene. Optei por "ancoragem de curta duração".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins: Sugiro "de curta duração" em vez "de curto prazo".
22 mins
  -> Também uma boa opção. Grata!

agree  Mauricio B S Silva: também sou a favor de curta duração
1 hr
  -> Grata!

agree  Floriana Leary
1 hr
  -> Grata Floriana!

agree  Maria José Tavares: concordo com o Artur. Bom fim de semana
5 hrs
  -> Grata! Um Bom Fim de Semana!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ficam pouco tempo atracados


Explanation:
:) I am an old sailor

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
16 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atracação curta


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 78