KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

stage

Portuguese translation: atracar (as embarcações)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stage
Portuguese translation:atracar (as embarcações)
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

09:21 Feb 7, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: stage
Neste contexto:
Short term mooring of vessels at Singapore is measured in days and it makes sense to stage vessels there-- especially if you consider the amount of throughput at this port.

Obrigada
Elizabeth Braga
atracar (as embarcações)
Explanation:
atracar
v. moor, berth; grapple, struggle with, grip and hold
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos mas acho que a resposta da Marlene é mais adequada ao contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2atracar (as embarcações)Marlene Curtis
4 +1receber
Michael Powers (PhD)
4fundear/amarra
Floriana Leary
4acostar
Maria Meneses


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
receber


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 day5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Artur Jorge - Mike :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fundear/amarra


Explanation:
fundear
verbo intransitivo1. NÁUTICA lançar âncora ao mar para que a embarcação permaneça nesse sítio; ancorar, aportar
amarra
NÁUTICA acto ou efeito de amarrar (uma embarcação)


Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 9

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acostar


Explanation:
manobra de colocação de um navio num cais, ancoradouro ou bóia

Maria Meneses
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
atracar (as embarcações)


Explanation:
atracar
v. moor, berth; grapple, struggle with, grip and hold

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos mas acho que a resposta da Marlene é mais adequada ao contexto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
9 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
1 hr
  -> Grata Isabel!