KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

dry fit

Portuguese translation: com acoplamento preciso (perfeito, estanque), com conexão precisa (perfeita, estanque),


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dry fit
Portuguese translation:com acoplamento preciso (perfeito, estanque), com conexão precisa (perfeita, estanque),
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

16:59 Dec 4, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: dry fit
Is it a expression in Portuguese for "dry-fit"? As I could see, it is a kind of seal made on ships' hull.

"After drilling the stabilizer-mounting hole through the hull and performing the dry fit, double check the hull thickness."
Thales Galuchi
Brazil
com acoplamento preciso (perfeito, estanque), com conexão precisa (perfeita, estanque),
Explanation:
Veja:

1.
The green-trimmed and polished deck is inverted and fitted over the hull. A "dry fit" is done first to make sure the deck still fits the hull snugly.
http://www.answers.com/topic/sailboat

2: snugly
Wordnet 3.0

ADVERB (3)

1. fitting closely;
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4com acoplamento preciso (perfeito, estanque), com conexão precisa (perfeita, estanque),
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4teste de montagem, antes de fixar
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teste de montagem, antes de fixar


Explanation:
teste de montagem/montagem temporária

Nick Taylor
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
com acoplamento preciso (perfeito, estanque), com conexão precisa (perfeita, estanque),


Explanation:
Veja:

1.
The green-trimmed and polished deck is inverted and fitted over the hull. A "dry fit" is done first to make sure the deck still fits the hull snugly.
http://www.answers.com/topic/sailboat

2: snugly
Wordnet 3.0

ADVERB (3)

1. fitting closely;


Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 281