KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

hull block

Portuguese translation: bloco de casco (do navio)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hull block
Portuguese translation:bloco de casco (do navio)
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

10:42 Dec 5, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: hull block
Can I translate "hull block" into ""bloco de casco de navio"?
It's a handbook for installation of a stabilization system of a boat.

Context:
It may be necessary to alter overall thickness of hull block to conform to hull shape.
Thales Galuchi
Brazil
bloco de casco (do navio)
Explanation:
Método para construir um navio em terra e lançar o navio usando um ... - [ Translate this page ]
O método inclui dividir o navio de duas a quatro seções e semimontar as seções divididas em blocos de casco (12) em um pátio de montagem de bloco de casco ...
www.patentesonline.com.br/metodo-para-construir-um-navio-em...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bloco de casco (do navio)Marlene Curtis
3bosa do casco
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bosa do casco


Explanation:
bosa do casco

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2010-12-05 11:12:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just "casco no locale da montagem"

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bloco de casco (do navio)


Explanation:
Método para construir um navio em terra e lançar o navio usando um ... - [ Translate this page ]
O método inclui dividir o navio de duas a quatro seções e semimontar as seções divididas em blocos de casco (12) em um pátio de montagem de bloco de casco ...
www.patentesonline.com.br/metodo-para-construir-um-navio-em...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Gomes
1 hr
  -> Grata!