KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Salt water boils

Portuguese translation: Furúnculos de água salgada...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Salt water boils
Portuguese translation:Furúnculos de água salgada...
Entered by: airmailrpl

21:39 Sep 29, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: Salt water boils
Hi all,
I understand what this means, however, couldn't find the equivalent in PT-BR.
I found the links below for an explanation, but still...

By the way, that appears as a topic in a manual under the section "Ship Abandonment" and the sentence that follows it is: Salt water boils occur due to the skin becoming soaked with salt water. Do not squeeze or prick the boils. Keep them clean and cover with a dry dressing. Keep area as dry as possible to avoid chafing.

Thanks in advance,
Carol

http://www.drugs.com/dict/salt-water-boils.html

https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:H8MNj0anjbsJ:www....
Carol Ribeiro Yates - Mark-in Marketing Integrado
Brazil
Furúnculos de água salgada
Explanation:


Furúnculos de água salgada ocorrem devido à pele fique encharcado com água salgada

Diseases of Fishermen
www.dft.gov.uk/mca/mcga-shs_capt_guide_chap8.pdf
injuries). Salt water boils (pips or pigeons). Jumbo wrist. Tit juice conjuctivitis. (fisherman's conjuctivitis). Fish erysipeloid (fish poisoning). Dogger Bank itch (curly ...

salt water boils
Type: Term

Definitions:
1. furuncles on hands and forearms of fishermen.
http://www.medilexicon.com/medicaldictionary.php?t=11137
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Furúnculos de água salgada
airmailrpl
4lesões provocadas pela água salgada
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salt water boils
lesões provocadas pela água salgada


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 167
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Teresa!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salt water boils
Furúnculos de água salgada


Explanation:


Furúnculos de água salgada ocorrem devido à pele fique encharcado com água salgada

Diseases of Fishermen
www.dft.gov.uk/mca/mcga-shs_capt_guide_chap8.pdf
injuries). Salt water boils (pips or pigeons). Jumbo wrist. Tit juice conjuctivitis. (fisherman's conjuctivitis). Fish erysipeloid (fish poisoning). Dogger Bank itch (curly ...

salt water boils
Type: Term

Definitions:
1. furuncles on hands and forearms of fishermen.
http://www.medilexicon.com/medicaldictionary.php?t=11137

airmailrpl
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thanks!