Bilge Deck

Portuguese translation: convés do porão

English term or phrase:Bilge Deck
Portuguese translation:convés do porão
Entered by: Thyago Araujo

00:58 May 15, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Ship Manual
English term or phrase: Bilge Deck
A frase é a seguinte:

"The Bilge Deck, where fluids tanks (fuel oil, fresh water, etc…) and the Bottom Room are located."

Que tipo de convés seria?
Thyago Araujo
Brazil
convés do porão
Explanation:

deck = convés

bilge deck = convés do porão
(convés no qual se situa o porão da embarcação)

Ex.:
https://www.naufragiosdobrasil.com.br/Chuuksanfrancisco.htm
...convés do porão 2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2018-05-15 01:49:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No link acima, há também:

convés principal
convés de bombordo
convés de boreste
convés do porão
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1porão do convés
ferreirac
4convés do porão
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bilge deck
porão do convés


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-05-15 01:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver https://goo.gl/aZU26F

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oi, Ferreira! Obrigado pela sugestão. Verifiquei o link que você usou como referencia, entretanto depois da palavra convés os textos apresentam a palavra 'principal'. No caso, trata-se do Main Deck (Convés Principal).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: porão
10 mins
  -> Obrigado!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bilge deck
convés do porão


Explanation:

deck = convés

bilge deck = convés do porão
(convés no qual se situa o porão da embarcação)

Ex.:
https://www.naufragiosdobrasil.com.br/Chuuksanfrancisco.htm
...convés do porão 2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2018-05-15 01:49:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No link acima, há também:

convés principal
convés de bombordo
convés de boreste
convés do porão


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Thanks!