hub unit

Portuguese translation: cubo de acionamento

English term or phrase:hub unit
Portuguese translation:cubo de acionamento
Entered by: Mario Freitas

01:19 May 21, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Ship features
English term or phrase: hub unit
Ainda sobre a descrição de hidrojatos, especificamente o que contem neles:

"a hub unit with a special shaft seal";

"The pump units are directly powered by the propulsion engines via a drive shaft, secured to the pump unit through a hub unit and a watertight shaft seal."
Thyago Araujo
Brazil
cubo de acionamento
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q="cubo * da bomba" -alibaba&u...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-05-21 14:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apenas para constar: bombas e hidrojatos não têm rodas.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cubo de roda
Oliveira Simões
3cubo de acionamento
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cubo de roda


Explanation:
hub: (mech) cubo da roda (Michaellis)

Veja exemplo abaixo, onde o termo foi traduzido como "cubo de roda".

Example sentence(s):
  • Bomba hidrojato 800kg: Cubo De Roda Com Disco Para Carretinha Reboque 6 Furos 800kg

    https://lista.mercadolivre.com.br/bomba-hidrojato-800kg
    Reference: http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno-ingles/busca/ingles-port...
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cubo de acionamento


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q="cubo * da bomba" -alibaba&u...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-05-21 14:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apenas para constar: bombas e hidrojatos não têm rodas.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Obrigado!