Card Print Units (CPUs)

Portuguese translation: placas (ou cartões) de circuito impresso

English term or phrase:Card Print Units (CPUs)
Portuguese translation:placas (ou cartões) de circuito impresso
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

13:10 May 23, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Ship features
English term or phrase: Card Print Units (CPUs)
Trecho:

"On the XXXXXXX, the navigation lights system is managed and monitored through a Control & Monitoring Panel which is used to control and display the status of 11 navigation lights. It controls and monitors navigation lights through two electronic Card Print Units (CPUs) which are powered by two different sources, namely the 230 VAC (main) and the 24 VDC (emergency/backup) networks. In case of failure of any navigation light, an alarm is triggered on the control panel and the corresponding indicating LED flashes."
Thyago Araujo
Brazil
placas (ou cartões) de circuito impresso
Explanation:
Entendo que se trate de placas (ou cartões) de circuito impresso, também chamadas de "printed board circuits"

https://www.jusbrasil.com.br/.../pg-25-secao-3-diario-oficia...

Oversett denne siden
28. aug. 2009 - Objeto: Contratação de empresa para fornecimento de placas (cartões) de circuito impresso para estações remotas do Sistema de Supervisão ...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3placas (ou cartões) de circuito impresso
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
5 +1Cartão (ou Placa) de Circuito Impresso
Rolf Riegger Jr.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
card print units (cpus)
placas (ou cartões) de circuito impresso


Explanation:
Entendo que se trate de placas (ou cartões) de circuito impresso, também chamadas de "printed board circuits"

https://www.jusbrasil.com.br/.../pg-25-secao-3-diario-oficia...

Oversett denne siden
28. aug. 2009 - Objeto: Contratação de empresa para fornecimento de placas (cartões) de circuito impresso para estações remotas do Sistema de Supervisão ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 285
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
26 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Mario Freitas: Placas.
51 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Oliveira Simões
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
card print units (cpus)
Cartão (ou Placa) de Circuito Impresso


Explanation:
Thiago, veja a explicação:
A CPU card is a printed circuit board (PCB) that contains the central processing unit (CPU) of a computer. ... CPU cards are often used to expand the memory, speed, bandwidth, or embedded applications of an existing computer system.
CPU card - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CPU_card

Rolf Riegger Jr.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
14 mins

neutral  Oliveira Simões: Esta resposta já foi dada anteriormente!
2 hrs