mattress installation

Portuguese translation: instalação do colchão de proteção

English term or phrase:mattress installation
Portuguese translation:instalação do colchão de proteção
Entered by: Valter Miranda

18:14 Jul 7, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: mattress installation
For the realization of the scope of work, Contractor will nominate following subcontractors:
xxx for the use of pipelay barge.
xxx for procurement fabrication and installation of subsea lines
xxx for procurement fabrication and installation riser guards and hang-off structures
xxx for pre-commissioning activities
xxx for dredging and mattresses installation activities

Agradeço desde já a ajuda dos caríssimos colegas!
Valter Miranda
instalação do colchão de proteção
Explanation:

Em barragens, mattress = colchão de proteção:
http://www.cbdb.org.br/documentos/Dicionário de Barragens A ...

A ideia deve ser semelhante.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2instalação de manta (de concreto, PEAD ou outro material)
Mario Freitas
3 +1instalação do colchão de proteção
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instalação do colchão de proteção


Explanation:

Em barragens, mattress = colchão de proteção:
http://www.cbdb.org.br/documentos/Dicionário de Barragens A ...

A ideia deve ser semelhante.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
instalação de manta (de concreto, PEAD ou outro material)


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?ei=anJBW7iKLciawASntKSwAw&q...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone: No contexto de dragagem, parece ser este o termo correcto.
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana!

agree  ferreirac
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cícero!