KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

yardarm

Portuguese translation: lais / ponta da verga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:yardarm
Portuguese translation:lais / ponta da verga
Entered by: Marcelo Fogaccia

12:42 Mar 4, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: yardarm
hang from a yardarm: archaic expression from the old days of sailing ships, when sailors guilty of certain crimes were executed by being hung from a ship's yardarm.
Ana Mendes
lais / ponta da verga
Explanation:
É o que diz o Michaelis:
yardarm
n Naut lais, ponta da verga
Selected response from:

Marcelo Fogaccia
Grading comment
Obrigada, Marcelo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8lais / ponta da verga
Marcelo Fogaccia
2guindaste
Hermann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
guindaste


Explanation:
ist maybe the crane

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
lais / ponta da verga


Explanation:
É o que diz o Michaelis:
yardarm
n Naut lais, ponta da verga

Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Obrigada, Marcelo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Araújo: veja: http://www.abc.se/~m10354/publ/mercedes.pdf
11 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ccastelo. Pelo agree e pela referência!

agree  karina koguta
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Karina.

agree  Clauwolf: não deve ser bom morrer enforcado ali; a prancha é melhor, o cara pelo menos toma um banho...
1 hr
  -> Mas depois encontra com os tubarões...

agree  Pedro Afonso: Bom trabalho Marcelo!
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Pedro.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudionor.

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sormane.

agree  Mayura Silveira
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mayura.

agree  rhandler
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ralph.