KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

running into the sea

Portuguese translation: navegar contra a corrente


15:45 Nov 30, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / lifeboat escape
English term or phrase: running into the sea
The term appears in the following context: There are three basic conditions that the coxswain will have to contend with: “...”, “...”, and “running into the sea”.
José Antônio Ferreira
Portuguese translation:navegar contra a corrente
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3navegar contra a corrente
MLeiria
5navegar contra o tempo
Ricardo Fonseca
5navegar com a proa contra as ondas
airmailrpl


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
navegar contra a corrente


Explanation:
+

MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Eduardo Queiroz: nice!
4 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Aurelio Beroth: navegando mar adentro
19 hrs
  -> obrigado

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
navegar com a proa contra as ondas


Explanation:
navegar com a proa contra as ondas

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 79

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
navegar contra o tempo


Explanation:
+

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24