KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Chief Officer

Portuguese translation: imediato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chief officer
Portuguese translation:imediato
Entered by: Carlos Angelo

22:03 Feb 21, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / safety
English term or phrase: Chief Officer
num navio
tierri pimpao
France
imediato
Explanation:
Do Dicionário de Termos de Petróleo de Marcia Buckley:
chief officer - imediato (mesmo que chief mate).

Do Dicionário de Termos Náuticos de Alexandre de Azevedo Lima:
Chief mate - Imediato (na Marinha Mercante) (chief officer).

Do Houaiss:
imediato - oficial que ocupa o segundo lugar na linha de comando de um navio.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Primeiro OficialAntónio Ribeiro
5 +1imediato
Carlos Angelo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Primeiro Oficial


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Bem boa.
2 mins

agree  Mariana Moreira
4 mins

agree  Cgraphic
1370 days

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chief officer
imediato


Explanation:
Do Dicionário de Termos de Petróleo de Marcia Buckley:
chief officer - imediato (mesmo que chief mate).

Do Dicionário de Termos Náuticos de Alexandre de Azevedo Lima:
Chief mate - Imediato (na Marinha Mercante) (chief officer).

Do Houaiss:
imediato - oficial que ocupa o segundo lugar na linha de comando de um navio.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cgraphic
1370 days