KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Slang

Have fun!

Portuguese translation: Curta!


18:52 Jul 6, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: Have fun!
For private matters:-)

I need to create some "in" bandanas-head scarfs for my ski bar, opening next winter. Who knows a coloquial and young expression. Should be short and fresh. All languages needed: French, German, Italian, Portuguese, Spanish, Japanese, Dutch, Arabian, Chinese, Russian, etc.

Thanks a lot for any kind of hints!

Jan
xxxjanabegglen
Portuguese translation:Curta!
Explanation:
It means "enjoy" more than "have fun" but this could work in PT-BR.



Selected response from:

Marie Gomes
Grading comment
Thanks.
Jan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17Divirta-se!
Marcelo Gonçalves
5Se esbalde!
Beta Cummins
3 +1Curta!Marie Gomes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
have fun!
Se esbalde!


Explanation:
Suggestion ;)

The verb "esbaldar" entails having lots of something - whether it is fun or eating something you like, for instance.

I'll try to think of something else.
Good luck on your venture!

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
have fun!
Divirta-se!


Explanation:
Brazilian Portuguese

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Mariana!

agree  Fausto Machado Tiemann
7 mins
  -> Thnaks, Fausto!

agree  Rafa Lombardino
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Rafa!

agree  Heloisa Ferreira
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Heloisa!

agree  Susy Ordaz
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Susy!

agree  José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
1 hr
  -> Thanks, José!

agree  Jorge Freire
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jorge!

agree  Michael and Raimunda Poe
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, guys!

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cristina!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Roberto!

agree  Luísa Taveira
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Luísa!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cláudio!

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard!

agree  Fernando Fonseca
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Fernando!

agree  Sergio Melo
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sérgio!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sonia!

agree  Isabel Gamito
2 days16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Isabel!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have fun!
Curta!


Explanation:
It means "enjoy" more than "have fun" but this could work in PT-BR.





Marie Gomes
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.
Jan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Kohn: Definitely! This is more slangy and "cool" than "divirta-se" (literal translation) and often used in Brazil for this kind of context (in adverts appealing to young people etc.)
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Ben. That's what I thought too. I'm not sure it could work in Portugal though, if Portugal is the target.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Cristina Santos