KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Slang

cutie patutie

Portuguese translation: fofo


14:58 Apr 3, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Slang / Slang
English term or phrase: cutie patutie
I saw this expression in a site and tried to find a definition, but I could not. Can anybody help me understand or translate this expression into Portuguese?
Does that mean the same as 'cool'?
Suely
Portuguese translation:fofo
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Ione Koseki
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fofo
Ione Koseki
5bonitinha
airmailrpl
3Amorzinho, borrachinhoNuno Quintas


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Amorzinho, borrachinho


Explanation:
Trata-se de um termo afectivo... De momento só me ocorre esta opção, mas admito que existam outras opções bastante melhores. :)

Example sentence(s):
  • One participant stated that in public or social occasions they would use the first name only, with friends in a room, they would use "babe" and "sweetheart", and alone, "maybe more corny ones such as 'cutie patutie' [or] 'sexy baby'."

    Reference: http://www.serv.net/~bowers/bToE.html
Nuno Quintas
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcos Antonio: Se for informal, a tradução está correta. Mas como gíria significa: aquele que tenta passar a perna em outro.(ver Webster´s Encyclopedic)
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fofo


Explanation:
:)

Ione Koseki
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLumen: Ótimo!
16 mins

agree  Andrea Munhoz
36 mins

agree  Illa Karina Rocha
41 mins

agree  Helena Grahn
59 mins

neutral  Marcos Antonio: Se for informal, a tradução está correta. Mas como gíria significa: aquele que tenta passar a perna em outro.(ver Webster´s Encyclopedic)
1 hr

agree  Humberto Ribas
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bonitinha


Explanation:
Bonitinha, mas ordinária!
Oct 19, 2007 ... Bonitinha, mas ordinária! Segunda-feira, 22 de Outubro de .... A Bonitinha. A Bonitinha (e ordinária!) Não posso mais viver assim ao seu ...
bonitinhamuitoordinaria.blogspot.com/ -

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcos Antonio: Se for informal, a tradução está correta. Mas como gíria significa: aquele que tenta passar a perna em outro.(ver Webster´s Encyclopedic)
29 mins