KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Slang

play into

Portuguese translation: afetar/influenciar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:play into
Portuguese translation:afetar/influenciar
Entered by: Katarina Peters

21:25 Sep 2, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: play into
An interviewer was asking actor Jon Voight how his passion for comedy "played into" his new film - which is a conservative political satire. These are the interviewers exact words:

So tell me about this comedy – how this plays into it. You have a passion for politics… Does this play into it?
tileeba
afetar/influenciar
Explanation:
"que influencia tem isso no seu trabalho?" ou
"como isso afeta o seu trabalho no filme?"
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5afetar/influenciar
Katarina Peters
4 +1beneficiar, ser-lhe favorável
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beneficiar, ser-lhe favorável


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt: interpreto como algo assim, no sentido de auxiliar, afetar positivamente.
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
afetar/influenciar


Explanation:
"que influencia tem isso no seu trabalho?" ou
"como isso afeta o seu trabalho no filme?"

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marco lessa: A1. Beleza pura! Aqui no BR, quando alguém diz: "Obrigado!" O outro responde: "De nada!"; "Por nada!" Ou: "Não seja por isso". Ou, ainda: "Imagine!" Portanto: "De nada!"
33 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Marco! :)

agree  xxxARHage
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, AR

agree  neyse: que papel esta paixão representou na composição do personagem
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Neyde

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Roberto

agree  Leonora Savio: influenciar é a melhor opção, a meu ver "afectar" tem uma conotação negativa.
2 days14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Leonora, talvez em Pt-Pt! :)