KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Slang

It’s an all-out hammerfest

Portuguese translation: corrida de ciclistas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: It’s an all-out hammerfest
Portuguese translation:corrida de ciclistas
Entered by: oxygen4u

16:09 Nov 12, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Slang / festa
English term or phrase: It’s an all-out hammerfest
Só consegui encontrar Hammerfest como uma cidade na Noruega... não acho que é o caso.
Isso é uma gíria?
RoBelinky
Brazil
corrida de ciclistas
Explanation:
Hammerfest is one of the most challanging stage races in the Southwest. Come test yourself in the scenic Fort Davis mountains and race the "Texas Alps". ...
www.pbbatx.com/html/hammerfest.html - 10k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


Desculpem mas não sei apagar a minha proposta anterior. Agora que tenho mais contexto penso que seja isto... outra vez... :)
Selected response from:

oxygen4u
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1corrida de ciclistas
oxygen4u
4é a loucura total numa festa sempre a abrir
Artur Jorge Martins
4recreio ciclístico
Clauwolf
3É o máximo em festa(festival) barulhento
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it’s an all-out hammerfest
É o máximo em festa(festival) barulhento


Explanation:
Sug.


Literalmente seria : o máximo em festa barulhenta
- all-out: máximo

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it’s an all-out hammerfest
corrida de ciclistas


Explanation:
Hammerfest is one of the most challanging stage races in the Southwest. Come test yourself in the scenic Fort Davis mountains and race the "Texas Alps". ...
www.pbbatx.com/html/hammerfest.html - 10k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


Desculpem mas não sei apagar a minha proposta anterior. Agora que tenho mais contexto penso que seja isto... outra vez... :)

oxygen4u
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Ah..you got it! Now to withdraw your other answer, just click on "hide" and give a reason why you're doing it....I've done it before.
37 mins
  -> Obrigada Gilmar! Vou tentar :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it’s an all-out hammerfest
recreio ciclístico


Explanation:
:) Conforme o contexto

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it’s an all-out hammerfest
é a loucura total numa festa sempre a abrir


Explanation:
Hammerfest - Over the top beligerantly drunk, raising bottles two at a time, going balls deep hammering it home. (Urban Dictionary).

Face à definição acima, esta é a minha sugestão, que espero lhe seja útil...

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16