KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Slang

coldcock

Portuguese translation: (vai) pegá-lo de jeito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coldcock
Portuguese translation:(vai) pegá-lo de jeito
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

23:53 Feb 14, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: coldcock
Qual é a tradução de coldcock, como no contexto abaixo?


The frustrations just come out. You want to be tough? Be tough. Victor says he never has had a fight, but his late
brother, the one who sparred with Willie Pep and Sandy Saddler, had more than a few. His brother loved the Broncos. " Somebody'd say something bad about the Broncos? " Victor says. " Jo-Jo would coldcock him. " Here's how much these people care. On Nov. 27,1994, coming back from the rest room, Kathryn was knocked down from behind by two kids who were running.
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
(vai) pegá-lo de jeito
Explanation:
Já que é uma gíria, esta é minha sugestão.

"To coldcock" seria mais que derrubar ou nocautear.

to coldcock (third-person singular simple present coldcocks, present participle coldcocking, simple past and past participle coldcocked)
1.(slang) To strike someone unexpectedly, often from outside of their field of vision.
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/coldcock
Selected response from:

Marcelo Lino
Brazil
Grading comment
Concordo com nocautear, mas como o Marcelo Lino salientou, é uma gíria. Desculpe se cometi alguma injustiça na escolha. Com tantas respostas, às vezes me sinto incapaz de julgar corretamente.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6derrubar
Carla Lopes
5 +3nocautearmarco lessa
5 +1(vai) pegá-lo de jeito
Marcelo Lino
4desancarJosé Crespo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
derrubar


Explanation:
derrubar

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
1 min
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Floriana Leary
8 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Lúcia Leitão
32 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Humberto Ribas
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

disagree  marco lessa: 'Reverse translation'. Derrubar=prostrar='to throw down'; "overthrow', 'overturn', prostrate',' to unseat', to topple', 'to knock down'.
8 hrs
  -> ok

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Eudo Araujo Junior
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(vai) pegá-lo de jeito


Explanation:
Já que é uma gíria, esta é minha sugestão.

"To coldcock" seria mais que derrubar ou nocautear.

to coldcock (third-person singular simple present coldcocks, present participle coldcocking, simple past and past participle coldcocked)
1.(slang) To strike someone unexpectedly, often from outside of their field of vision.
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/coldcock


Marcelo Lino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Concordo com nocautear, mas como o Marcelo Lino salientou, é uma gíria. Desculpe se cometi alguma injustiça na escolha. Com tantas respostas, às vezes me sinto incapaz de julgar corretamente.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marco lessa: You knocked me out, champ. Congratulations!
2 hrs
  -> O significado de "pegar alguém de jeito" não é "pegar-se com alguém", mas atingir com eficiência. "coldcock" é uma gíria, então, eu usaria uma gíria em português . (IMHO)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desancar


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-15 13:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.audioenglish.net/dictionary/coldcock.htm

José Crespo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  marco lessa: desancar=derrear com pancadas na nuca; bater muito em; matratar; vencer em discussão c. crítica=to beat, drub, maul, to belabor, to lambaste.
8 hrs

agree  Teresa Borges: Em PT(pt), sem sombra de dúvida...
10 hrs
  -> obrigado teresa

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nocautear


Explanation:
knock-out=nocaute

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-15 09:06:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nocaute boxe= q. o adv. cai por terra inanimado por dez segundos.
coldcock, cold cock=to knock someone UNCONSCIOUS, w. the fist, a club, etc; a especif. way of hitting someone over the head w. a blacjjack or strangling someone w. a piece of wire, always without warning, in order to render the person completely incapable of action.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-15 09:07:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

digo, blackjack.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-15 09:13:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

knockdown=pancadaria, golpe decisivo/knock out=nocautear, vencer por nocaute.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-15 13:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O saite citado p. Lino às vezes ñ responde.
Veja:
Search results
Definition from Wiktionary, a free dictionary
You searched for "I bought that dress for a song". Search from here.
Jump to: navigation, search
For more information about searching Wiktionary, see Help:
NO page text MATCHES
Nessa ele "was coldcocked".
Outro:
The buck stops here
A promise that no more excuses will be made; the speaker is going to take responsibility for things, rather than pass them up to higher authorities.
Essa ele matou.
Veja o Urba Dic.:
I bought that dress for a song isn't defined yet.
Também morreu nessa


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-02-15 14:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agora, dicionários de papel.
V. CHAMBERS IDIOMS:
For a song: (inf): for a very small amount of money: He bought the lamp for a song [Probably derived from a imagery of Shakespeare's - All's Welll that Ends Well III, iii.]
SERPA,O., Dic. de Exp. Idiomáticas, 1995.
sell for a (old song) song, vender por uma tuta-e-meia.
CASSEL'S dic. of Slang, GREEN:
song: a small amount of money, 2005.
MICHAELLIS, Dic. de Exp. Idiomáticas:
NADA!
WENTWORTH&FLEXNER:
NADA!
MICHAELLIS, Moderno Dic. Inglês-Português/Port-Inglês:
to buy something for a song=comprar algo a preço de banana; pagar muito barato.
Matou!
VALLANDRO, 1976:
to buy, to sell, for a - (por uma ninharia)_.
MATOU!
Quanto mais velho o dic, melhor!
Dic. de Internet é pra preguiçoso!
Exercício de tradutor é levantar dicionário... tirar da estante; recolocar no mesmo lugar...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2009-02-15 17:47:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acho q. 'recolocar no mesmo lugar' é pleonasmo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-02-15 18:21:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Make a great effort, as in I was knocking myself out to finish on time. This expression also is put negatively, Don't knock yourself out, meaning "don't exert yourself; it's not worth that much effort." [c. 1930]
2. Enjoy yourself, have a good time, as in You're off to Europe? Knock yourself out. [Slang; mid-1900s] Both usages allude to knocking oneself unconscious (see knock out). For a synonym see break one's ass

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-02-15 18:24:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Knock down: strong enough to knock down or overwhelm
Synonym: powerful



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-02-15 18:33:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coldcock someone (FelidaeVampire's contribution).
to knock someone unconscious. He hit him once and looks like he coldcocked him. She cold-cocked him with her walking stick.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-02-15 18:35:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
tr.v. Slang., -cocked, -cock·ing, -cocks.
To knock (another) unconscious.


marco lessa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michelle de Abreu Aio
40 mins
  -> Thanks. Best.

agree  Humberto Ribas
6 hrs
  -> Thnks. Best.

agree  felidaevampire: Yeap. http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/coldcock / http://www.answers.com/topic/coldcock. :)
18 hrs
  -> Nice to have you back. Thanks. Best.