KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Slang

hype and backlash

Portuguese translation: aplausos e críticas / repercussão e rejeicão


19:32 Feb 16, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Slang
English term or phrase: hype and backlash
So he posted the paper, hoping for feedback. And with that, he set off a rogue wave of hype and backlash that he’s having a hard time riding.
RoBelinky
Brazil
Portuguese translation:aplausos e críticas / repercussão e rejeicão
Explanation:
falta contexto, mas creio que a idéia seja essa.
Selected response from:

Regina Boltz
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3avanços e retrocessos Ou altos e baixosMarlene Curtis
3 +3exageros e críticasAdriana Baldino
4excitação e reverberação/repercussão
Floriana Leary
3aplausos e críticas / repercussão e rejeicão
Regina Boltz


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
avanços e retrocessos Ou altos e baixos


Explanation:
Diria assim

backslash = retrocesso



Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Carina: altos e baixos (minha preferência)
9 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Teresa Borges: Altos e baixos....
32 mins
  -> Grata Teresa!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
14 hrs
  -> Grata Isabel Maria!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exageros e críticas


Explanation:
hype is to go over the top and backlash is what negative (even violent) reaction to something

Adriana Baldino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisele Goldstein
25 mins
  -> thanks Gisele

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
13 hrs
  -> thanks Henrique

agree  Marcos Antonio
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Marcos

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excitação e reverberação/repercussão


Explanation:
another suggestion


Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aplausos e críticas / repercussão e rejeicão


Explanation:
falta contexto, mas creio que a idéia seja essa.

Regina Boltz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4