KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Slang

Aspenite

Portuguese translation: nativo, habitante de Aspen, Colorado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Aspenite
Portuguese translation:nativo, habitante de Aspen, Colorado
Entered by: RoBelinky

12:46 Dec 15, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: Aspenite
Este termo não se refere à pedra.
Imagino que seja um termo para 'nativo de Aspen', mas não encontrei essa definição em nenhum dicionário!
Obrigada pela ajuda.

On Feb. 8, 2009, reports about the 56-year-old Aspenite who swam across the Atlantic Ocean flooded news outlets across the United States.

He spoke before concerts and that caused at least one Aspenite to say he should be sacked.
—The Huffington Post, “Michael Conniff: Con Games: The Good Guy Finally Wins At Aspen Music Fest”

"Everything is authentic," boasts their creator, who is solemnly assured by one Aspenite: "It's the kind of thing that will do very well here."
—Newsweek, “Rocky Mountain High Life”

Paul Nitze is a prosecutor who lives in Denver and has been a part-time Aspenite his entire life.
—Aspen Times - Top Stories
RoBelinky
Brazil
nativo, habitante de Aspen, Colorado
Explanation:
Fodor's Colorado - Google Books Result
Joanna G. Cantor - 2008 - Travel - 480 pages
The "real Aspenites," who came for the snow and stayed for summers, ... when the original inhabitants, the Ute people, were supplanted by gold prospectors

http://books.google.com/books?id=ZVXDxvauXFAC&pg=PA162&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-12-15 13:09:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.newsfirst5.com/news/aspenites-question-impact-of-...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nativo, habitante de Aspen, ColoradoMarlene Curtis
3aspenita
Marcelo Lino


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aspenite
nativo, habitante de Aspen, Colorado


Explanation:
Fodor's Colorado - Google Books Result
Joanna G. Cantor - 2008 - Travel - 480 pages
The "real Aspenites," who came for the snow and stayed for summers, ... when the original inhabitants, the Ute people, were supplanted by gold prospectors

http://books.google.com/books?id=ZVXDxvauXFAC&pg=PA162&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-12-15 13:09:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.newsfirst5.com/news/aspenites-question-impact-of-...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aspenite
aspenita


Explanation:
Creio que seria, gramaticalmente, aceito o sufixo -ita para origem como em: moscovita ou israelita.

Marcelo Lino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4