KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Slang

fruit loop

Portuguese translation: lelé, lelé da cuca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fruit loop
Portuguese translation:lelé, lelé da cuca
Entered by: RoBelinky

19:01 Dec 15, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: fruit loop
Supported by a Cold War–era interest in brainwashing, his objective was simple: to isolate and study consciousness. Ten years later, however, his studies had fallen out of vogue with serious scientists—and he’d turned into a fruit loop.
RoBelinky
Brazil
lelé, lelé da cuca
Explanation:
It's generally a good idea to translate a slang term with another slang term. "Pancada"or "pirou" are also good.
Selected response from:

Eloisa Aquino
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3um lunático
Thais Peiffer
5lelé, lelé da cucaEloisa Aquino
5louco/maluco
Ana Gerda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
um lunático


Explanation:
a fruit loop in this case is a mad/crazy person that doesnt mean any harm, but cant be taken seriously

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-12-15 19:06:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/fruit loop

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-15 19:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=fruit loop

This is a better link.

Thais Peiffer
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Rodrigues
4 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
41 mins

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
1 hr

agree  Leonor Machado
4 hrs

disagree  Maria Catarina Donzelli: desacreditado The text requires cientist lenguage.Lost credit, credence.
6 hrs
  -> Catarina, fruit loop is a slang in English, therefore it can't be considered cientific language.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
louco/maluco


Explanation:
The expression means someone who has gone mad, who has lost reason. Significa um louco, maluco, pirado, doido.

Ana Gerda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lelé, lelé da cuca


Explanation:
It's generally a good idea to translate a slang term with another slang term. "Pancada"or "pirou" are also good.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ele ficou lelé da cuca.

    Reference: http://www.dicionariodegirias.com.br/giria.do?giria=352
Eloisa Aquino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4