KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

double quotation marks

Portuguese translation: com aspas duplas


19:06 May 18, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / grammar
English term or phrase: double quotation marks
Contexto: "Those passages with double quotation marks are quoted directly from..."
dezlapis
Portugal
Portuguese translation:com aspas duplas
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3aspas / aspas duplas
Carlos Angelo
4 +2com aspas duplas
Clauwolf


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
com aspas duplas


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
6 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> obrigado

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aspas / aspas duplas


Explanation:
Às vezes se usa "aspas duplas" para se diferenciar das "aspas simples".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-18 19:09:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do Houaiss:
aspas - sinal gráfico, ger. alceado, que delimita uma citação, título de obra, denominação comercial etc., ou us. para realçar certas palavras ou expressões, sentidos figurados, gírias etc.; coma, vírgula dobrada.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr

agree  Eduardo Queiroz: normalmente, aspas e' mais usado; mas ... , por via das duvidas, nao custa citar duplas :-)
2 hrs

agree  Ana Almeida: Aspas - Em PT-PT: sinal gráfico composto por vírgulas duplas.... antes e depois de uma citação (Dic. Academia de Ciências de Lisboa)
14 hrs