KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Rudy Professor

Portuguese translation: Rudy é o sobrenome do professor (veja abaixo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rudy Professor
Portuguese translation:Rudy é o sobrenome do professor (veja abaixo)
Entered by: Marcia Gascon

15:18 Apr 4, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Rudy Professor
pessoal qual a melhor tradução para
RUDY PROFESSOR

????
jthompson
Brazil
Rudy é o sobrenome do professor (veja abaixo)
Explanation:


1) Indiana University: James H. Rudy Professor of Anthropology; Director, ACT; Co-Director, CIPEC;
Professor of Environmental Studies (SPEA) at Indiana University; Adjunct Professor of Geography.


http://72.14.209.104/search?q=cache:hcbpBLKbIl4J:72.232.29.5...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-04-04 15:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aui também aparece como sobrenome

http://72.14.209.104/search?q=cache:qcNGXz1g1gsJ:servicos.ca...
Selected response from:

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Rudy é o sobrenome do professor (veja abaixo)
Marcia Gascon
3 +1professor honorárioFernando Domeniconi


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rudy professor
Rudy é o sobrenome do professor (veja abaixo)


Explanation:


1) Indiana University: James H. Rudy Professor of Anthropology; Director, ACT; Co-Director, CIPEC;
Professor of Environmental Studies (SPEA) at Indiana University; Adjunct Professor of Geography.


http://72.14.209.104/search?q=cache:hcbpBLKbIl4J:72.232.29.5...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-04-04 15:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aui também aparece como sobrenome

http://72.14.209.104/search?q=cache:qcNGXz1g1gsJ:servicos.ca...

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catarina Maia
4 mins
  -> Obrigada Catarina

agree  Sonia Heidemann
19 days
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rudy professor
professor honorário


Explanation:
Consegui descobrir que não é realmente um nome, mas uma espécie de título. Sugiro honorário mas com uma nota, explicando. Veja:

BLOOMINGTON, Ind. -- Maureen Pirog, one of the nation's leading scholars on public assistance for families in need and child poverty, has been appointed as the Rudy Professor of Public and Environmental Affairs at Indiana University Bloomington, effective July 1.

**Rudy Professorships** are awarded to attract and retain outstanding IU faculty members who are viewed by peers as superior in their fields of study. It was established by the estate of James Rudy, an IU alumnus and an Owensboro, Ky., farmer who died in 1956.


http://newsinfo.iu.edu/news/page/normal/1488.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-04 18:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na verdade vem do nome Rudy, mesmo.

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisa Oliveira
4 days
  -> Obrigado, Elisa!