KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

upper-status males

Portuguese translation: homens de estatuto superior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upper-status males
Portuguese translation:homens de estatuto superior
Entered by: Madalena Ribeiro

10:03 Apr 9, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: upper-status males
It is not surprising that the virtues put forward by Aristotle should be those appropriate to "upper-status males", since in ancient Greece women and slaves were not regarded as citizens.

Pt-Pt.
MTIA.
xxxKaren Sarama
homens de estatuto superior
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Madalena Ribeiro
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5homens de estatuto superior
Madalena Ribeiro
4 +3elevado estatuto social
Ana Almeida
4homens de alto status (social)
Gisele Goldstein


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
homens de estatuto superior


Explanation:
Sugestão

Madalena Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
2 mins

agree  Cristina Santos
30 mins

agree  Susy Ordaz
5 hrs

agree  Paula Delgado
5 hrs

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
1 day15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
elevado estatuto social


Explanation:
Deixo-lhe mais uma sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2007-04-09 12:16:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Peço desculpa: homens de elevado estatuto social

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
54 mins
  -> Obrigada, Henrique

agree  Clara Duarte
2 hrs

agree  Paula Delgado
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
homens de alto status (social)


Explanation:
sugestão, veja:

status IMPRIMIR


{verbete}
Acepções
■ substantivo masculino de dois números
situação, estado, qualidade ou circunstância de uma pessoa ou coisa em determinado momento; condição
1 Rubrica: antropologia.
condição (de alguém ou de algo) aos olhos do grupo humano em que vive
Ex.: <gozar do s. de diretor> <o s. político, cultural, econômico de um homem, de uma instituição>
1.1 Rubrica: termo jurídico.
condição de alguém aos olhos da lei
1.1.1 Rubrica: termo jurídico.
conjunto de direitos e deveres que caracterizam a condição de alguém
2 Derivação: por extensão de sentido (da acp. 1).
posição favorável na sociedade; consideração, prestígio, renome
Ex.: ter s.


Gisele Goldstein
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese