KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

bottom-up

Portuguese translation: originado nos escalões mais baixos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bottom-up
Portuguese translation:originado nos escalões mais baixos
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

17:34 Mar 6, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: bottom-up
O termo se encontra no seguinte contexto:
"Fascism added to this combination mainly a distinctively "bottom-up" and "radical" paramilitary movement."
tiagolima
originado nos escalões mais baixos
Explanation:
diria assim
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ascendente
lenapires
4 +1hierarquizadoFreitas e Silva
4estruturado
TRANSDUCTOR
4originado nos escalões mais baixos
Roberto Cavalcanti
3De baixo para cima
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ascendente


Explanation:
A minha sugestão!

lenapires
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: obrigado!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Lavergne
3 days50 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hierarquizado


Explanation:
sugestão

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H. Russell Fisher
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
originado nos escalões mais baixos


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estruturado


Explanation:
bottom-up
of an approach to a problem that begins with details and works up to the highest conceptual level; "bottom-up parser"; "a bottom-up model of the reading process" (word reference.com)


TRANSDUCTOR
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: obrigado!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
De baixo para cima


Explanation:
Another option.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: obrigado