KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

which run contrary to

Portuguese translation: que contrariam / que não estão de acordo com


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:which run contrary to
Portuguese translation:que contrariam / que não estão de acordo com
Entered by: xxxMelanie Vasc

08:04 Jul 5, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: which run contrary to
We reject the claims made, which run contrary to both of our interests and rights.

Grata pela ajuda.
xxxMelanie Vasc
que contrariam / que não estão de acordo com
Explanation:
My sug. Hope it helps. :))

"The biology of the cell seems to run contrary to the model people have in ..... sobre esses fatos tenebrosos que contrariam a projeção de suas mentes. ..."
pos-darwinista.blogspot.com/2007_02_01_archive.html
Selected response from:

Fernanda Rocha
Brazil
Grading comment
Grata.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5que contrariam / que não estão de acordo com
Fernanda Rocha
4 +1que violamJosé Crespo
4que contradizem
Teresa Borges
4que vão de encontro
Edimilson Ferreira
1que funcionam contráriasxxxOlivia Pimen


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
que funcionam contrárias


Explanation:
Nós rejeitamos as queixas feitas, que funcionam contrárias aos nossos interesses e direitos.


    itae
xxxOlivia Pimen
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que violam


Explanation:


José Crespo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
1 hr
  -> obrigado isabel

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que vão de encontro


Language variant: pt(br)

Explanation:
My two cents.

Do Aurélio:

"De encontro a. 1. No sentido oposto a. 2. Em contradição com; contra."

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
que contrariam / que não estão de acordo com


Explanation:
My sug. Hope it helps. :))

"The biology of the cell seems to run contrary to the model people have in ..... sobre esses fatos tenebrosos que contrariam a projeção de suas mentes. ..."
pos-darwinista.blogspot.com/2007_02_01_archive.html

Fernanda Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grata.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mrs Wood
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mrs Wood. Have a good weekend! :))

agree  Susana Morais
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Susana. Bom fim de semana. :))

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, rhandler. Bom fim de semana. :))

agree  Lúcia Leitão
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Lúcia. Bom fim de semana. :))

agree  JoaoMoreira
7 days
  -> Obrigada, Joao. :)) Bom domingo!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que contradizem


Language variant: PT(pt)

Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76