KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

most long standing

Portuguese translation: de mais longa permanência


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:most long standing
Portuguese translation:de mais longa permanência
Entered by: xxxMelanie Vasc

08:26 Jul 5, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: most long standing
This has been the most long standing issue throughout the years.

Grata.
xxxMelanie Vasc
de mais longa permanência
Explanation:
esta tem sido a questão de masis longa permanência...
Selected response from:

xxxOlivia Pimen
Portugal
Grading comment
Grata.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mais duradoura
Edimilson Ferreira
2 +3de mais longa permanênciaxxxOlivia Pimen
4que vem persistindo por mais tempo
Mrs Wood
4antigo/ de longa data/ que vem se prolongando
Fernanda Rocha


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
de mais longa permanência


Explanation:
esta tem sido a questão de masis longa permanência...


    IATE
xxxOlivia Pimen
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grata.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
1 hr

agree  Maria Diehn
16 hrs

agree  JoaoMoreira
7 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antigo/ de longa data/ que vem se prolongando


Explanation:
My sug. :))
Hope it helps.

Fernanda Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mais duradoura


Language variant: pt(br)

Explanation:
Acho que pode-se dizer assim.

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Morais: a mais duradoura
1 hr

agree  Lúcia Leitão
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que vem persistindo por mais tempo


Language variant: pt - br

Explanation:
sugg

Mrs Wood
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese