KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

The creeping migration

Portuguese translation: migração gradual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The creeping migration
Portuguese translation:migração gradual
Entered by: xxxMelanie Vasc

08:05 Jul 6, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: The creeping migration
The creeping migration of thousands of people due to war and unemployment.

Grata.
xxxMelanie Vasc
migração gradual
Explanation:
é só uma experiência
Ambas acreditam na migração gradual e crescente, da computação dita "de mesa"
para datacentros de grandes empresas. Isso pode ter um impacto gigantesco ...
ptdrumm.blogspot.com/ - 75k - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Grata.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4migração gradual
Gad Kohenov
5migração progressiva
Leniel Macaferi
4a infiltração de migrantes
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the creeping migration
migração gradual


Explanation:
é só uma experiência
Ambas acreditam na migração gradual e crescente, da computação dita "de mesa"
para datacentros de grandes empresas. Isso pode ter um impacto gigantesco ...
ptdrumm.blogspot.com/ - 75k - Similar pages


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grata.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
2 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado !

agree  Lúcia Leitão
3 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado !

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 day4 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado !

agree  JoaoMoreira
6 days
  -> Muito obrigado !

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the creeping migration
a infiltração de migrantes


Explanation:
outra opção

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the creeping migration
migração progressiva


Explanation:
creeping
Noun
1. a slow creeping mode of locomotion (on hands and knees or dragging the body); "a crawl was all that the injured man could manage"; "the traffic moved at a creep"

Ivo Korytowski's English-Portuguese Translator's Dictionary
creeping
trepadeira (planta), progressivo, gradual, arrepiante

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese