KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

were blatantly floated by

Portuguese translation: foram flagrantemente desrespeitados pelo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:were blatantly floated by
Portuguese translation:foram flagrantemente desrespeitados pelo
Entered by: xxxMelanie Vasc

08:10 Jul 6, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: were blatantly floated by
The “administrative error” serves to compensate the incumbent principals for the job well done when they acted as principals. Be that as it may, such a consideration cannot preponderate over legislation, regulations and collective agreements which were blatantly floated by the Employer.

Grata.
xxxMelanie Vasc
foram flagrantemente desrespeitados pelo
Explanation:
"...a legislação, a regulamentação e os acordos coletivos, que foram flagrantemente desrespeitados pelo empregador."

Parece-me estranho o uso do verbo "float" nesse sentido, mas acredito ser este o significado da frase.
Selected response from:

José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
Brazil
Grading comment
Grata.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3foram flagrantemente desrespeitados pelo
José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
4ostensivamente colocados à prova / testadosreginakersten


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
foram flagrantemente desrespeitados pelo


Language variant: PT-BR

Explanation:
"...a legislação, a regulamentação e os acordos coletivos, que foram flagrantemente desrespeitados pelo empregador."

Parece-me estranho o uso do verbo "float" nesse sentido, mas acredito ser este o significado da frase.

José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grata.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
1 hr

agree  Nancy Cortell
3 hrs

agree  JoaoMoreira
6 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ostensivamente colocados à prova / testados


Explanation:
Parece-me que é isso.

to float: circulate or discuss tentatively; test the waters with; " The Republicans are floating the idea of a tax reform".

reginakersten
Native speaker of: Portuguese