KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

crippling natural growth

Portuguese translation: prejudica o crescimento natural


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crippling natural growth
Portuguese translation:prejudica o crescimento natural
Entered by: xxxMelanie Vasc

12:35 Jul 7, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: crippling natural growth
Businesses permits have been refused and this situation is crippling natural growth.

Grata.
xxxMelanie Vasc
prejudica o crescimento natural
Explanation:
Ou obsta ao crescimento natural
Ou mutila o crescimento natural
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Grata.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3prejudica o crescimento natural
Teresa Borges
4 +1enfraquecendo/incapacitando/interferindo
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prejudica o crescimento natural


Language variant: PT(pt)

Explanation:
Ou obsta ao crescimento natural
Ou mutila o crescimento natural

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Grata.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
46 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Lúcia Leitão
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  JoaoMoreira
5 days
  -> Obrigada!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enfraquecendo/incapacitando/interferindo


Explanation:
cripple
v. causar defeito, criar um defeito, incapacitar, enfraquecer, debilitar; ferir; interferir

cripple
v. make lame, maim, disable; damage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-07-07 13:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Businesses permits foram negadas e esta situação está enfraquecendo o/incapacitando o/interferindo no crescimento natural.

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Em Portugal, não se usa o gerúndio. Melhor dizer "a enfraquecer, a incapacitar, a interferir com".
3 hrs
  -> rhandler, foi legal saber sobre o gerúndio em Portugal.