KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

State parties

Portuguese translation: Estados partes na convenção / acordo / ....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:State parties
Portuguese translation: Estados partes na convenção / acordo / ....
Entered by: xxxMelanie Vasc

11:50 Jul 8, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: State parties
State parties to the IV Geneva Convention.

Grata.
xxxMelanie Vasc
Estados partes na convenção / acordo / ....
Explanation:
fonte: IATE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-07-08 12:04:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termo Protocol to the Conference of the representatives of the State Parties to the Convention
PT
Termo protocolo da conferência dos representantes dos Estados partes na convenção
Selected response from:

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Grading comment
Grata.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Estados partes na convenção / acordo / ....
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
3 -1Estados signatários
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
state parties
Estados signatários


Explanation:
uma possibilidade.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto: Estados partes e signatários não são a mesma coisa. Os signatários só manifestam o conhecimento do texto e a intenção de ser parte. Para ser parte, é preciso haver a ratificação. Só os Estados partes são vinculados pelo tratado.
43 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
state parties
Estados partes na convenção / acordo / ....


Explanation:
fonte: IATE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-07-08 12:04:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termo Protocol to the Conference of the representatives of the State Parties to the Convention
PT
Termo protocolo da conferência dos representantes dos Estados partes na convenção


María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grata.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto: Sim, mas seria "Convenção" com maiúscula, por se tratar de uma convenção específica (a quarta Convenção de Genebra).
36 mins
  -> Indeed, thanks

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Isabel

agree  Lúcia Leitão: Concordo.
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada Lúcia