KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

in the wake of massacres

Portuguese translation: na esteira dos massacres ou na sequência dos massacres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the wake of massacres
Portuguese translation:na esteira dos massacres ou na sequência dos massacres
Entered by: xxxMelanie Vasc

13:54 Jul 9, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: in the wake of massacres
Many people were fleeing in the wake of massacres.

Grata.
xxxMelanie Vasc
na esteira dos massacres
Explanation:
Ou, neste contexto, na sequência dos massacres
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Grata a todos pelas vossas sugestões.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3na esteira dos massacres
Teresa Borges
4 +2na trilha dos massacres / no rastro dos massacresrhandler
4 +1por causa de/em virtude de/como o resultado de massacres
Leniel Macaferi
5no início dos massacres
Ligia Dias Costa
4logo após massacres
Edimilson Ferreira


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no início dos massacres


Explanation:
na alvorada dos massacres
no dealbar dos massacres

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
por causa de/em virtude de/como o resultado de massacres


Explanation:
ENGLISH IDIOMS
in the wake of
as a result of, following In the wake of the large number of people who have recently left our company we will need to hire some more people.

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Leitão
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
logo após massacres


Language variant: pt(br)

Explanation:
In the wake of (http://www.thefreedictionary.com/wake):

2. in the wake of following soon after: the arrests come in the wake of the assassination

Eu prefiro não colocar artigo ("logo após massacres"), já que não há determinação no original ("in the wake of massacres" e não "in the wake of the massacres").

Alternativamente, você poderia pensar em "devido a massacres" ou algo semelhante.

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
na trilha dos massacres / no rastro dos massacres


Explanation:
Duas opções igualmente válidas, dependendo do contexto maior.

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mrs Wood
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mrs Wood!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
17 mins
  -> Obrigado, Flavia!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
na esteira dos massacres


Language variant: PT(pt)

Explanation:
Ou, neste contexto, na sequência dos massacres

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Grata a todos pelas vossas sugestões.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
30 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Susana Morais: na sequência dos massacres
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada!