KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

higher education and graduate studies.

Portuguese translation: ensino superior e (estudos de) pós-graduação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:higher education and graduate studies.
Portuguese translation:ensino superior e (estudos de) pós-graduação
Entered by: Hander Heim

19:50 Sep 2, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: higher education and graduate studies.
It satisfied the latter’s aspiration to extend its educational offer to include higher education and graduate studies.

Não entendi qual a diferença de um para o outro. A graduação já não é uma "higher education" (ensino superior)??!!
xxxdanieiss
ensino superior e estudos de pós-graduação
Explanation:
"Graduate studies" significa "studies for a master's degree or a doctorate"

"estudos de mestrado ou doutorado", ou seja, "estudos de pós-graduação".
Selected response from:

Hander Heim
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8ensino superior e estudos de pós-graduação
Hander Heim
3 +2ensino superior e universitário
Teresa Borges
4ensino superior e doutoramentoNathalie Tomaz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ensino superior e doutoramento


Explanation:
ou ensino superior e pos-graduaçao

Nathalie Tomaz
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ensino superior e estudos de pós-graduação


Explanation:
"Graduate studies" significa "studies for a master's degree or a doctorate"

"estudos de mestrado ou doutorado", ou seja, "estudos de pós-graduação".

Hander Heim
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Maria José Tavares
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Lúcia Leitão
19 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
25 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Heloísa Ferdinandt: Higher education = ensino universitário / educação superior; graduate studies = (estudos de) pós-graduação. Se o texto original estiver em inglês americano e a tradução for para o português brasileiro.
28 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  felidaevampire
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Carlos Quandt
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  rhandler
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ensino superior e universitário


Explanation:
Penso que é isto, porque há muitos cursos superiores que não são universitários e porque o doutoramento está mais próximo dos "post-graduate studies"

Example sentence(s):
  • Aumentar a qualidade do ensino superior e universitário na região de Setúbal foi uma das exigências mais ouvidas no encontro sobre este tema realizado...
  • artigos e estudos favoráveis à criação de uma universidade em São Paulo e sobre os problemas do ensino superior e universitário no Brasil...
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Nogueira
9 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Kadja Bless
16 mins
  -> Obrigada!