KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

potential powder keg

Portuguese translation: situação explosiva potencial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:potential powder keg
Portuguese translation:situação explosiva potencial
Entered by: Carla Selyer

13:32 Nov 10, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / document on political situation in Zimbabwe
English term or phrase: potential powder keg
seeing that the economically marginalised urban dwellers were a potential powder keg, the Government targeted them in a ruthless operation, called 'Murambatsvina', meaning 'drive out the trash'.
Carla Selyer
situação explosiva potencial
Explanation:
ou potencial situação explosiva, consoante soar melhor em relação ao resto da construção da frase
Selected response from:

David Alexandre
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7um barril de pólvora em potencial
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +1situação perigosa, prestes a explodir
Gilmar Fernandes
4barril de pólvoraMaria José Tavares
4situação explosiva potencialDavid Alexandre


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
situação explosiva potencial


Explanation:
ou potencial situação explosiva, consoante soar melhor em relação ao resto da construção da frase

David Alexandre
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barril de pólvora


Explanation:
é a minha sugestão

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
situação perigosa, prestes a explodir


Explanation:
MICHAELIS:
pow.der keg
[p'audə keg] n 1 barril de pólvora. 2 situação perigosa, prestes a explodir.


Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Ralph.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
um barril de pólvora em potencial


Explanation:
:)

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
0 min
  -> Obrigado

agree  M. Celina Alonso Neves
6 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Helena Grahn: eu acho q se pode fazer uma traducao ao pe da letra neste caso
8 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Carlos Quandt
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  Lúcia Leitão
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  mmasur: É assim mesmo que se fala (pelo menos no Brasil)
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado