KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

long-term healing

Portuguese translation: cura duradoura (cura das feridas do passado - pt.christiantoday.com/article/bispos-do-zimbabu-urgem-cura-e-reconciliao/13196.htm - 15k)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:long-term healing
Portuguese translation:cura duradoura (cura das feridas do passado - pt.christiantoday.com/article/bispos-do-zimbabu-urgem-cura-e-reconciliao/13196.htm - 15k)
Entered by: Carla Selyer

09:36 Nov 11, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / document on political situation in Zimbabwe
English term or phrase: long-term healing
Punishment of the perpetrators would provide a platform for long-term healing and nation-building
Carla Selyer
cura duradoura
Explanation:
Could be possible, depending on context.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12recuperação a longo prazoMaria José Tavares
4 +2tratamento a longo prazo
Isabel Maria Almeida
4cura duradoura
Paul Dixon
4solução duradoura
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4restabelecimento a longo prazo
Joon Oh


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
recuperação a longo prazo


Explanation:
eu traduziria assim

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 min
  -> Obrigada Claudio

agree  Cris RiJoFe
2 mins
  -> Obrigada Cris

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
7 mins
  -> Obrigada Artur

agree  Rosana Malerba
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Rosana

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Sara

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Ralph

agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Marlene

agree  Marcos Antonio
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Marcos

agree  Lúcia Leitão
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada Lúcia

agree  Lucio Pereira
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada Lucio

agree  Teresa Borges
23 hrs
  -> Obrigada Teresa

agree  Patrícia Louro Gomes
4 days
  -> Obrigada Patrícia

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tratamento a longo prazo


Explanation:
sugestão

Isabel Maria Almeida
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carolinamelo
34 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solução duradoura


Explanation:
No contexto da política, essa seria minha sugestão um pouco menos literal.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restabelecimento a longo prazo


Explanation:
sugestão:

healing
n cura, restabelecimento. • adj 1 curativo, saudável. 2 que tende a curar, que está curando.
(http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/ingles/index.php?lingua=...

Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cura duradoura


Explanation:
Could be possible, depending on context.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24