KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

are time- and culture-bound

Portuguese translation: (que) são ligadas á época e a cultura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:are time- and culture-bound
Portuguese translation:(que) são ligadas á época e a cultura
Entered by: Annay Borges

19:56 Sep 13, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: are time- and culture-bound
Procedures involving the genitals are an arena where medicine and culture and under¬standings of sex and gender converge. What is "given by nature" can be modified through sur¬gery, but medical practice itself develops within norms that are time- and culture-bound.
Annay Borges
(que) são ligadas á época e a cultura
Explanation:
Ver link.
Selected response from:

Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(as normas) são fortemente condicionadas com época e cultura
Nick Taylor
5(que) são ligadas á época e a culturaFernando Okabe Biazibeti
4que estão relacionadas à epoca e à cultura
Luana Fernandes


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que estão relacionadas à epoca e à cultura


Explanation:
Sug.:
que estão relacionadas/ vinculadas/ associadas à epoca e à cultura

Luana Fernandes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Fernando Okabe Biazibeti: "relacionada" não é uma palavra forte o bastante. e "está" sugere que a ligação entre pratica médica e a época é um fator que pode ser ignorado.
9 mins

agree  Daniel Tavares: Eu traduziria como "ligadas", mas não vejo "relacionada" como errado.
25 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(que) são ligadas á época e a cultura


Explanation:
Ver link.


    Reference: http://pt.bab.la/dicionario/ingles-portugues/bound
Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
obrigada

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(as normas) são fortemente condicionadas com época e cultura


Explanation:
(as normas) são fortemente condicionadas com época e cultura

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2011-09-13 20:25:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

take out "com" and put in "pela "

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: à época e à cultura
2 mins
  -> yes thanks Claudio much better!

agree  Nina_PT: Também concordo com o uso de 'à'. No entanto penso que devia ser apenas 'condicionadas', o 'fortemente' está a mais. That happens, 'pas de souci' :)
34 mins
  -> fair enough maybe i got carried away :-)

agree  Teresa Borges: Em PT(pt) diria são condicionadas pela época e pela cultura...
1 hr
  -> thanks Teresa

agree  Leonor Machado: eu concordo mas com a alteração sugerida pela Teresa
3 hrs
  -> thanks Leonor

agree  oxygen4u: :) "pela"
13 hrs
  -> thanks I guess the asker has enough to go on now :-)