KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Intimate partner violence

Portuguese translation: violência entre parceiros íntimos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Intimate partner violence
Portuguese translation:violência entre parceiros íntimos
Entered by: Annay Borges

20:13 Sep 13, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Intimate partner violence
Intimate partner violence during pregnancy: analysis of prevalence data from 19 countries
Annay Borges
violência entre parceiros íntimos
Explanation:
It seems to me that "intimate" refers to the partners, not necessarily to the situation in which the violence occurs.
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2violência domésticasilvia367325
4violência entre parceiros íntimos
Martin Riordan
4violência por parte do cônjuge ou parceiro
Daniel Tavares
4violência nas relações íntimas dos parceiros, casal
Claudio Mazotti
4violência entre casais
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intimate partner violence
violência entre casais


Explanation:
violência entre casais

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intimate partner violence
violência nas relações íntimas dos parceiros, casal


Explanation:
Treatment for alcohol dependence has been shown to reduce intimate partner violence. ... do álcool tem demonstrado reduzir a violência nas relações íntimas. ...
www.linguee.pt/ingles-portugues/.../partner violence.html

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intimate partner violence
violência por parte do cônjuge ou parceiro


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Daniel Tavares
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intimate partner violence
violência entre parceiros íntimos


Explanation:
It seems to me that "intimate" refers to the partners, not necessarily to the situation in which the violence occurs.

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intimate partner violence
violência doméstica


Explanation:
Domestic violence, also known as domestic abuse, spousal abuse, family violence, and intimate partner violence (IPV), has been broadly defined as a pattern of abusive behaviors by one or both partners in an intimate relationship such as marriage, dating, family, friends or cohabitation.[

silvia367325
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> Obrigada,Teresa!

agree  PaulaEsp
23 hrs
  -> Obrigada, PaulaEsp!