advocacy lead

Portuguese translation: ativista/defensor da causa ambiental/defensor ambiental

English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: advocacy lead
No contexto de uma ONG que atua em causas ambientais, como poderia traduzir o cargo de "advocacy lead"?
Arthur Dias
Portuguese translation:ativista/defensor da causa ambiental/defensor ambiental
Explanation:
Com o pouco contexto, será que um destes termos funciona?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-06-27 17:58:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2.
apoio dado (a uma causa); defesa [of, de]
https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/ingles-portugues/advoca...

Ativistas, Defensores de Animais e do Meio Ambiente captam recursos para manter projetos
https://ongsnobrasil.com.br/mercado/ativistas-defensores-ani...
Selected response from:

expressisverbis
Portugal
Grading comment
Concordo que ativista se encaixa bem. Entretanto, o cliente me pediu que mantivesse o termo sem traduzir, como "líder de advocacy".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3ativista/defensor da causa ambiental/defensor ambiental
expressisverbis
3 +1responsável pela implementação e coordenação das/de causas (da ONG)
Ana Vozone
3responsável por articulação
Martin Riordan


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ativista/defensor da causa ambiental/defensor ambiental


Explanation:
Com o pouco contexto, será que um destes termos funciona?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-06-27 17:58:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2.
apoio dado (a uma causa); defesa [of, de]
https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/ingles-portugues/advoca...

Ativistas, Defensores de Animais e do Meio Ambiente captam recursos para manter projetos
https://ongsnobrasil.com.br/mercado/ativistas-defensores-ani...

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Concordo que ativista se encaixa bem. Entretanto, o cliente me pediu que mantivesse o termo sem traduzir, como "líder de advocacy".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado: ativista
35 mins
  -> Obrigada Leonor.

agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Mário.

agree  Paulo Gasques
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada Paulo.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
responsável pela implementação e coordenação das/de causas (da ONG)


Explanation:
Posição bem explicada nestas descrições de funções. Mais do que um mero defensor, é uma função de responsabilidade/coordenação da implementação de causas, normalmente de natureza social/ambiental, dentro de empresas e organizações, incluindo ONG.

OECD Watch is recruiting an Advocacy Lead to oversee the development and implementation of a new campaign aimed at improving access to remedy for...

https://www.business-humanrights.org/en/advocacy-lead

This is an exciting new role to lead the development and
delivery of our Foundation-wide advocacy approach.
The postholder will lead advocacy efforts around the
potential for Learning through Play to contribute to ECD
and educational outcomes by giving children the skills they
need to thrive. This will be a challenging and evolving role,
which will begin by helping to shape our overall approach
to advocacy, then helping to develop a portfolio of
investments and internal capabilities to deliver against that
approach.

https://jobs.smartrecruiters.com/BusinessTransformationGroup...

Job Description
The Advocacy Lead is responsible for managing communications and outreach in support of the Light Rail Infrastructure Project in Maryland. This position serves as a public information liaison and a communication link between the Light Rail Infrastructure Project and its stakeholders, and will require developing and maintaining effective working relationships with government and public officials, community partners and project managers. The Advocacy Manager develops and administers public awareness and education through outreach programs; defines strategies and proactively responds to informational needs; and provides project communications and other key information at stakeholder meetings, community outreach and public information sessions.

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
responsável por articulação


Explanation:
Pelos textos que a Ana apresentou, me parece que a função desta pessoa é a promoção "da causa" atraves de articulação.

Example sentence(s):
  • Central de Articulação das Entidades da Saúde

    Reference: http://www.ongsbrasil.com.br/default.asp?Pag=2&Destino=Insti...
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4