KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

double edged reputation

Portuguese translation: reputação ambivalente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double edged reputation
Portuguese translation:reputação ambivalente
Entered by: MLeiria

20:39 Mar 12, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: double edged reputation
In response to his obvious double edged reputation, Rob said, “it’s not just a matter of
learning to fight peacefully for the right reasons, ...
Eduardo Queiroz
reputação ambivalente
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
Gostei do tom "ambivalente". Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3reputação dupla/bilateral
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1reputação ambivalente
MLeiria
4reputação duvidosa
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reputação dupla/bilateral


Explanation:
ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-03-12 21:06:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

em dois setores ou aspectos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-03-12 21:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

que podem ser opostos

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Castaldini: Mas prefiro 'bilateral'.
54 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Joao Vieira: Eu tb
2 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  Claudio Mazotti: idem
9 hrs
  -> Grato

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reputação ambivalente


Explanation:
+

MLeiria
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Gostei do tom "ambivalente". Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
6 hrs
  -> obrigado

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reputação duvidosa


Explanation:
É o mais comum e elegante em PT-BR.


    www.estudoestrategia.com.br/compromissos/ comprom_02.html
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44