KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

progressing through a group

Portuguese translation: ...(chances de) classificação em um grupo que inclui...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:progressing through a group
Portuguese translation:...(chances de) classificação em um grupo que inclui...
Entered by: izabelsan

22:23 Dec 13, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / World Cup
English term or phrase: progressing through a group
The World Cup draw was kind to France and we will fancy our chances of progressing through a group that includes South Korea, Switzerland and Togo.
izabelsan
Brazil
...(chances de) classificação em um grupo que inclui...
Explanation:
A França acha que seu grupo na Copa - com Togo, Coréia e Suiça - não oferece maiores problemas.
Selected response from:

xxxMarttim
Grading comment
Grata!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2...(chances de) classificação em um grupo que inclui...xxxMarttim
4 +1... de avançarmos, obtermos êxito, nos darmos bem através do (com o) grupo
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
progressing through a group
... de avançarmos, obtermos êxito, nos darmos bem através do (com o) grupo


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Schaumloeffel: "no grupo" eu diria neste caso específico
27 mins
  -> obrigado!!!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
progressing through a group
...(chances de) classificação em um grupo que inclui...


Explanation:
A França acha que seu grupo na Copa - com Togo, Coréia e Suiça - não oferece maiores problemas.

xxxMarttim
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grata!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vasco Mota Pereira: Este é sem dúvida a opção que eu escolheria.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Vasco.

agree  Elizabeth Castaldini: Gostei.
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Er.