KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

rebreather

Portuguese translation: sistema de circulação de oxigênio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rebreather
Portuguese translation:sistema de circulação de oxigênio
Entered by: Isabel Pinto

15:56 Oct 22, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: rebreather
Complications arise when a REBREATHER unit fails to work properly.

Trata-se de equipamento de mergulho

Pt-pt
Obrigada
Isabel Pinto
sistema de circulação de oxigênio
Explanation:
Oxygen circulation system, closed to the atmosphere, aimed at supplying oxygen to plane pilots and divers.
Selected response from:

Rosa Maria Neves da Silva
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sistema de circulação de oxigênio
Rosa Maria Neves da Silva
3equipamento de distribuição de oxigênio e máscara
Flavia Martins dos Santos


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sistema de circulação de oxigênio


Explanation:
Oxygen circulation system, closed to the atmosphere, aimed at supplying oxygen to plane pilots and divers.

Rosa Maria Neves da Silva
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equipamento de distribuição de oxigênio e máscara


Explanation:
Checking the site below my suggestion


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/rebreather?gwp=11&ver=2.0.0.453&metho...
Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese