KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

cloverleaf (no contexto)

Portuguese translation: folha de trevo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cloverleaf (no contexto)
Portuguese translation: folha de trevo
Entered by: Christina Moreira

16:09 Jun 27, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / corridas de cavalo/rodeios
English term or phrase: cloverleaf (no contexto)
Oi, pessoal.

O contexto vai abaixo:

"An XXX barrel race is a timed event using three identical barrels set in a cloverleaf pattern."

Obrigada,

Christina.
Christina Moreira
Brazil
folha de trevo
Explanation:
Deve ser um padrão em formato de folha de trevo.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Braga
Grading comment
Obrigada, Elizabeth.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3folha de trevoElizabeth Braga
4trevo
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
folha de trevo


Explanation:
Deve ser um padrão em formato de folha de trevo.

Elizabeth Braga
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada, Elizabeth.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
39 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  Marco Federhen
1 hr
  -> obrigada

agree  airmailrpl: formato de folha de trevo.
16 hrs
  -> obrigada

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trevo


Explanation:
desenho do trevo

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Susy Ordaz