KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

crush

Portuguese translation: detonar/arrasar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crush
Portuguese translation:detonar/arrasar
Entered by: Sergio Medina

22:05 Sep 30, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: crush
Want to crush your competition on a bench press or squat?
Sergio Medina
Brazil
detonar/arrasar
Explanation:
detonar os adversários/a competição
arrasar os adversários
Selected response from:

Ana P Carvalho
Brazil
Grading comment
Olá, Ana:

Obrigado pela dica.

Sergio Medina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4destruir; dominar; esmagar
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1detonar/arrasar
Ana P Carvalho
4 +2acabar com a competiçãoMarlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
destruir; dominar; esmagar


Explanation:
. figurado subjugar, dominar; esmagar;
to crush a rebellion esmagar uma revolta;
9. figurado destruir;

Particularly the first two, since they are being used figuratively. Actually all three are figurative in usage.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT: arrasar, detonar, trucidar...
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulo César - Mike :)

agree  Erik Bry
1 hr
  -> Thank you, erikbry - Mike :)

agree  airmailrpl: esmagar
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, airmailrpl - Mike :)

agree  craigs
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, craigs - Mike :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acabar com a competição


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 242
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nota máxima.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Carlos Soares
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Carlos!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
detonar/arrasar


Explanation:
detonar os adversários/a competição
arrasar os adversários

Ana P Carvalho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Olá, Ana:

Obrigado pela dica.

Sergio Medina
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nota máxima.

Asker: Nota máxima.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: arrasar
4 hrs