KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

flick

Portuguese translation: lançamento de forehand (ou direita)


02:17 Jul 4, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Frisbee especifico
English term or phrase: flick
Terminologia de frisbee
RoBelinky
Brazil
Portuguese translation:lançamento de forehand (ou direita)
Explanation:
Antes de fazer um lançamento, o lançador deve estabelecer um pé pivô e não pode mudá-lo até que o passe seja feito, exceto no caso de um jogador atacante que acaba de receber um passe e está lançando antes de ter o terceiro contato com o solo de acordo com 404.12(C).

Forehand - This throw is also known as the flick, dorsal, two-finger, or the side-arm in the UK. Focused in the wrist, this throw takes little time to execute.


Reference: http://www.frisbeebrasil.com.br/Docs/regras.pdf
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disc_throws



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-04 03:35:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outros tipos de lançamentos adquirem outras nomenclaturas, como, The Beach Thumber (also known as a Peach), The Overhand (also known as flamingo, dragonwing, windmill , waffle , discus, wrist-hook, chicken wing , or biscuit in the UK), etc.
Selected response from:

Mariza Conde (MD, PhD)
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lançamento de forehand (ou direita)
Mariza Conde (MD, PhD)
5batida leve
Joon Oh
3arremesso/arremessar
Ivanete Martins Mastroberardino


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arremesso/arremessar


Explanation:
sugestão

Ivanete Martins Mastroberardino
Native speaker of: Portuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lançamento de forehand (ou direita)


Explanation:
Antes de fazer um lançamento, o lançador deve estabelecer um pé pivô e não pode mudá-lo até que o passe seja feito, exceto no caso de um jogador atacante que acaba de receber um passe e está lançando antes de ter o terceiro contato com o solo de acordo com 404.12(C).

Forehand - This throw is also known as the flick, dorsal, two-finger, or the side-arm in the UK. Focused in the wrist, this throw takes little time to execute.


Reference: http://www.frisbeebrasil.com.br/Docs/regras.pdf
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disc_throws



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-04 03:35:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outros tipos de lançamentos adquirem outras nomenclaturas, como, The Beach Thumber (also known as a Peach), The Overhand (also known as flamingo, dragonwing, windmill , waffle , discus, wrist-hook, chicken wing , or biscuit in the UK), etc.

Mariza Conde (MD, PhD)
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, doutora!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoaoMoreira
8 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
batida leve


Explanation:
sug.

Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4