KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Ratchet system

Portuguese translation: sistema de roquete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ratchet system
Portuguese translation:sistema de roquete
Entered by: Maria Meneses

00:55 Nov 2, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / helmets
English term or phrase: Ratchet system
The terms appear in an helmets' manual.

"the ratchet system can remove the shield (...)"
Albertina Duarte
Portugal
sistema de roquete
Explanation:
ou catraca, pequena alavanca de retenção eventualmente com uma engrenagem dentada
Selected response from:

Maria Meneses
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sistema de roquete
Maria Meneses
4sistema de fechamento/trancamento do visor(viseira)
Marcos Antonio
4sistema de trinqueteMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ratchet system
sistema de trinquete


Explanation:

Vestuário de Segurança:
- Sapatos com Palmilha e Biqueira de Aço
- Botas com Palmilha e Biqueira de Aço
- Coletes para Profissionais
- Coletes reflectores
- Calças para Profissionais
- Luvas
- Capacetes com e sem Trinquete (aperto por rodízio na zona da nuca)
http://diomil-lda.com/produtos.htm

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 242

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ratchet system
sistema de roquete


Explanation:
ou catraca, pequena alavanca de retenção eventualmente com uma engrenagem dentada

Maria Meneses
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela preciosa ajuda


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: Ver http://www.bristoluniforms.com/products.asp?cid=4&pid=21&lan...
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada Teresa

agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada Vasco

agree  rhandler
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada Ralph

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada Isabel

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada Alexandra

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
8 days
  -> Obrigada e bom trabalho

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ratchet system
sistema de fechamento/trancamento do visor(viseira)


Explanation:
Sug.


Em se tratando de uma cobertura (helmet=-capacete) diria que o termo está relacionado ao sistema de fechamento do visor/viseira.

- A Very helpful person named Pete took the call and is supplying me with a slightly re-engineered helmet ratchet system free of charge. ...
www.webbikeworld.com/Reviewed-motorcycle-products/kbc/ -

- Best prices on nitro helmet online. Brought to you by the people behind ogk-shop .com. nitro helmets, helmet store, helmet shop, ogk helmets, ogk helmet, ...
www.nitro-helmets.com/product_detail.php?product_id=148 -

- It should be noted that the present helmet ratchet system allows the user to quickly and easily replace a face shield 22. The user need only loosen and ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5333329.html

-




Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 62