KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

rear triangle

Portuguese translation: triângulo traseiro "resistente"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rear triangle
Portuguese translation:triângulo traseiro "resistente"
Entered by: Marcos Antonio

16:15 Nov 11, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / bikes
English term or phrase: rear triangle
Lab tests showed that the two-piece swing link was a weak point. Talavasek later designed a new single link to create a stiffer rear triangle.
RoBelinky
Brazil
triângulo traseiro "resistente"
Explanation:
Sug.



- Strengths: super rigida principalmente o triangulo traseiro, ...... This frame is stiff, very stiff. Most notably the rear triangle – which seems like it ...
www.mtbr.com/cat/older-categories-bikes/2003-full-suspensio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-11 20:20:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No site abaixo, há uma foto da "frame/estrutura" de uma bicileta. Ele cita que a "frame" é formada por dois triângulos - o triângulo principal (conhecido quadro) e o triângulo traseiro (onde é fixada a roda traseira). A roda dianteira é fixada no "garfo".

- A bicycle frame is the main component of a bicycle, onto which wheels and other components are fitted. The modern and most common frame design for an upright bicycle is based on the safety bicycle, and consists of two triangles, a main triangle and a paired rear triangle. This is known as the diamond frame.
The rear triangle consists of the seat tube, and paired chain stays and seat stays. ..... This results in a frame that is significantly stiffer than steel. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bicycle_frame - 85k
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4quadro de bicicleta
Gilmar Fernandes
4 +2triângulo traseiro "resistente"
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
quadro de bicicleta


Explanation:
MICHAELIS:
uma das definições de quadro
22 Armação da bicicleta, que assenta nas duas rodas e na qual estão afixados o selim e o guidão.
-----------------------------------------------------
DICTIONARY OF AUTOMOTIVE TERMS:
Rear triangle
A bicycle frame triangle formed by the chainstays , seatstays , and the seat tube .


Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soraia Martins
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Soraia.

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Artur.

agree  Lúcia Leitão
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Lúcia.

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ralph.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
triângulo traseiro "resistente"


Explanation:
Sug.



- Strengths: super rigida principalmente o triangulo traseiro, ...... This frame is stiff, very stiff. Most notably the rear triangle – which seems like it ...
www.mtbr.com/cat/older-categories-bikes/2003-full-suspensio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-11 20:20:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No site abaixo, há uma foto da "frame/estrutura" de uma bicileta. Ele cita que a "frame" é formada por dois triângulos - o triângulo principal (conhecido quadro) e o triângulo traseiro (onde é fixada a roda traseira). A roda dianteira é fixada no "garfo".

- A bicycle frame is the main component of a bicycle, onto which wheels and other components are fitted. The modern and most common frame design for an upright bicycle is based on the safety bicycle, and consists of two triangles, a main triangle and a paired rear triangle. This is known as the diamond frame.
The rear triangle consists of the seat tube, and paired chain stays and seat stays. ..... This results in a frame that is significantly stiffer than steel. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bicycle_frame - 85k

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria José

agree  Lucio Pereira
27 mins
  -> Obrigado, Lúcio