KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

turned on their heads

Portuguese translation: revolucionadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turned on their heads
Portuguese translation:revolucionadas
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

16:39 Nov 12, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Voo livre
English term or phrase: turned on their heads
Este texto fala sobre tecidos de alta tecnologia desenvolvidos especialmente para o uso em parapentes...

The high tech alternative for the leading edges is called aerofabrix[AL]29, the metallic shiny silver cloth used in the skywalk POISON2 and MASALA.

Here the former accepted rules of the textile industry were turned on their heads: at a weight of 29g/m², this cloth has the aging resistance of conventional cloths with a weight of 40-45g!

Attentive care is required due to the thousandths of a millimeter thin aluminium coating which can be damaged by mechanical impact. In return, the material offers excellent UV-resistance with low weight advantages not seen before in cloths of this category. More information on aerofabrix[AL]29 is featured in separate menu items.
elisape
revolucionadas
Explanation:
As regras aceitas foram revolucionadas
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7revolucionadasMarlene Curtis
4 +1invertidas, viradas de cabeça para baixo, alteradas, mudadas
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4transformadas
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
invertidas, viradas de cabeça para baixo, alteradas, mudadas


Explanation:
:)

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
revolucionadas


Explanation:
As regras aceitas foram revolucionadas

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alvaro Inchausti: Neste caso, embora "de cabeça para baixo" seja de fato a tradução literal, REVOLUCIONADAS, atinge o sentido desejado
4 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Teresa Borges
11 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Maria José Tavares
20 mins
  -> Grata Maria José!

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
39 mins
  -> Grata Sara!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
1 hr
  -> Grata Isabel Maria!

agree  Laís Dalsoquio
1 hr
  -> Grata Laís!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
2 hrs
  -> Grata Artur Jorge!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transformadas


Explanation:
Sug.


Diria assim: ...foram transformados.

- Resumo: Conventional models of optical fibers can be turned on their heads by using the concepts of photonic crystals. Remarkably effective 2-dimensional ...
webpos.ifi.unicamp.br/index.php?sec=coloquios&ano=2004 - 27k -



Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 62